Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
  • When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

What kind of personal information does Preston Halal Meats collect and how does Preston Halal Meats collect it?

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with Preston Halal Meats (our agents, contractors and third parties).

Preston Halal Meats collects most information directly from you. Generally we collect this information to provide you with a range of products and services and so you can receive information on opportunities to purchase Offers and Offers you have purchased, receive your purchased Offer, receive other special Offers, join loyalty clubs, advertise on our website, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or register to attend an event, seek employment, or communicate with Preston Halal Meats by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which Preston Halal Meats can service you better, such as providing our products and services to you more effectively, and to assist our internal administration and operating including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving and staff training.

We may also collect personal information through:
a) Third parties such as our related companies;
b) business partners and suppliers who assist us provide Preston Halal Meats products, offers and services;
c) data washing organisations; and
d) other websites that are maintained by Preston Halal Meats but not owned by Preston Halal Meats.

Sometimes Preston Halal Meats may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example Preston Halal Meats may obtain data from a third party member club that we will use to provide a special offer or service to those members and/or Preston Halal Meats may obtain personal information through social media forums/platforms that you sign up to and/or provide Preston Halal Meats permission to obtain in relation to the respective social media forum guidelines and or conditions.

In general, the type of personal information Preston Halal Meats collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address (postal and email), contact details, geographic location, gender, transaction details relating to your use of Preston Halal Meats products and services and any preferences you tell us about.
We may collect your personal information over the internet (including when you create an Account), over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign.

How Preston Halal Meats uses Personal Information

Preston Halal Meats may use your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with providing you with Offers (and information on opportunities to purchase Offers), Preston Halal Meats products and services and special offers available to Preston Halal Meats members.

In general, Preston Halal Meats uses personal information for the following purposes:
a) to provide offers to persons who register an Account to receive information on opportunities to purchase Preston Halal Meats Offers;
b) to provide other products or services which are requested from Preston Halal Meats, including advertising services;
c) to process and administer our dealings with you;
d) to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs;
e) to help Preston Halal Meats manage and enhance its products and services and the opportunities to purchase Preston Halal Meats Offers;
f) to communicate with online users of opportunities to purchase Preston Halal Meats Offers;
g) to provide people with ongoing information and advertising about Preston Halal Meats products and services in which they may have an interest; and
h) unless requested not to, Preston Halal Meats may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your personal information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In many cases where Preston Halal Meats asks you to provide Preston Halal Meats with personal information, if you do not provide Preston Halal Meats with that personal information Preston Halal Meats will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.
If you have opted in to receive newsletters, communications or special offers from Preston Halal Meats you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters, communications or special offers from the third party associated with the Deal. You can change your preference to receive communications from Preston Halal Meats regarding opportunities to purchase Preston Halal Meats Offers or Preston Halal Meats Newsletters at any time. If you are contacted by a third party, that third party’s opt out of receiving further communications will be governed by their privacy policy.

Secure Online Transactions

If you purchase an Offer through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using eWAY’s bank-grade data centre (eWAY is an accredited Internet payment security system authorised as a third party processor for all major Australian banks). With the combination of transaction performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Links to Third Party Websites from Preston Halal Meats Website

Preston Halal Meats operates one main website in relation to its products and services and general business. To the extent that Preston Halal Meats contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to Preston Halal Meats products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by Preston Halal Meats. We may collect personal information from Preston Halal Meats Website and Linked Websites in our role as website portal. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

Third Party Advertisements Online

To try and identify Offers that may be of interest to you, Preston Halal Meats has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.

Fulfilment of Offers

When you purchase an Offer, Preston Halal Meats may need to forward your name and contact information to the relevant supplier, courier and other service provider in order to fulfil and provide that Offer.   Preston Halal Meats discloses this information for use by a third party contractor (such as a service provider or supplier) on the condition that the third party contractor only uses the disclosed information in connection with fulfilling and providing the relevant Offer.   In such an instance, your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy of the relevant third party supplier.  For example, the courier may need to directly contact you in relation to the delivery of the Offer you purchased.

Use of Cookies through Preston Halal Meats Website

Preston Halal Meats Website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of Preston Halal Meats Website.

The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what we offer, because they help us personalise your experience of Preston Halal Meats Website by providing information which is most relevant to your interests. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact and behave on Preston Halal Meats Website, track which advertisements are effective and help us improve your experience on our website. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser. Cookies on Preston Halal Meats Website may be dropped by Preston Halal Meats or nominated third parties to help us best customise your experience on Preston Halal Meats Website and ensure our advertising campaigns remain effective and appropriate.

To whom might Preston Halal Meats disclose Personal Information?

Preston Halal Meats may disclose personal information it collects about you for a variety of purposes in connection with Preston Halal Meats providing its products and service and special offers to you (including to our agents, suppliers, service providers, contractors or to a related company). Preston Halal Meats may provide your personal information to:
a) organisations who are sponsoring, organising or otherwise involved with or participating in an Offer and other promotion, competition or survey;
b) other companies or individuals Preston Halal Meats engages to perform functions on behalf of Preston Halal Meats such as for production functions, picking an offer, providing products or services in an offer, delivering an offer, processing credit card information, mailing of information or gifts/ offers/ prizes, printing functions, data analysis, data washing, telemarketing, research, and advertising; and
c) anyone you authorise Preston Halal Meats to disclose personal information to.
Preston Halal Meats may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

Where we disclose personal information to third party contractors, agents or related companies, we take steps to ensure that those agents, contractors or related third parties:

  1. a) comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and
    b) are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions we require.

Otherwise, we only disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

How does Preston Halal Meats treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ Preston Halal Meats means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. If you decide to provide Preston Halal Meats with sensitive information, it is Preston Halal Meats policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

We take physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs. Preston Halal Meats has also appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Preston Halal Meats management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We also impose strict requirements of security and confidentially on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with personal information. In striving to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site is maintained to the highest level, Preston Halal Meats regularly reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you need to be aware of this when using our website.

Anonymous transactions

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with Preston Halal Meats without providing personal information. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at (without limitation) the point of a sale, transaction, registration of interest, registration for offer we will not be able to contact you in the case of a change in offer, event cancellation, venue change or cease of offer, for example.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, Preston Halal Meats needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Preston Halal Meats’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Transborder data flows

Some of Preston Halal Meats third party contractors and service providers may perform some of their services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilise a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails to Preston Halal Meats customers. In all instances where this occurs, Preston Halal Meats takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Updating Personal Information

Preston Halal Meats endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Preston Halal Meats encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. Preston Halal Meats’s contact details are set out below.

You have the right to check what Personal Information Preston Halal Meats holds about you.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which Preston Halal Meats holds about you and to advise Preston Halal Meats of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some limitations to this right set out in the Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious; and if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.

To make a request to access any personal information Preston Halal Meats holds about you, please contact Preston Halal Meats in writing as set out below. Preston Halal Meats will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. Preston Halal Meats may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, Preston Halal Meats will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Spam

Preston Halal Meats takes its obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) very seriously and has a no tolerance policy when it comes to the sending of unsolicited emails. As part of our policy, Preston Halal Meats ensures that every group email we send to our customer base also contains an unsubscribe option. When we are notified by someone that they wish to unsubscribe, they are unsubscribed automatically and within 48 hours of the unsubscribe option being activated (if not sooner).

If anyone has any difficulty in unsubscribing from our emails via the automatic unsubscribe facility, we ask that they contact Preston Halal Meats via the details below, and we will investigate the reason for why the unsubscribe facility may not have worked, and arrange for the user to be unsubscribed as a matter of urgency.

How to contact Preston Halal Meats

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Preston Halal Meats by writing to Privacy Officer, Preston Halal Meats, 10 RAYMOND RD – LAVETON NORTH  VIC 3026, via e-mail to privacyofficer@tiptopbutcher.com.au

Definitions
The terms “Offer” and “Account” are defined in Preston Halal Meats Terms & Conditions of Use.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Preston Halal Meats by writing to Mr Shahid Iqbal (Managing Director) Preston Halal Meats, or by emailing at: shahid@prestonhalalmeats.com.au or by contact us directly at 03 9471 8281

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.


Preston Halal Meats is a Melbourne Based Company which is 100% Aussie owned and operated. We bring years of experience in the fresh meat industry.

Product Categories


Opening Hours

Monday - Saturday
7:00am - 6:00pm

Sunday
9:00am - 5:00pm